Reliability of Breathalyzer
[…] Any air within the lungs is not breath.  Only that which is  exhaled can be considered as breath.
Since the specific portion of the breath that is sought to determine alcohol concentration is not defined, we can only surmise that the average of the breath is meant.  The average of the breath would include some initial breath with lower ETOH and some of the later breath with a higher concentration.  As conceded by Phil Lively, the average of the breath alcohol concentrations will be a value that is lower than that recorded by the Intoxilyzer. 
O.C.G.A. 40-6-392(a)(1)(B) provides, in part, "An adequate breath sample shall mean a breath sample sufficient to cause the breath-testing instrument to produce a printed alcohol concentration analysis."  The trial court heard uncontradicted testimony to the effect that once a person has provided an adequate breath sample, the LED display on the Intoxilyzer will show a "0" to the left of a decimal point followed by a three-digit reading to the right of the decimal point as a breath alcohol