Reliability of Breathalyzer
[…] Apparently the sample chamber is 81 cubic centimeters, although in excess of 1.1 liters of breath must be provided in order for a breath alcohol concentration to be calculated.  The remainder of the breath sample provided  by a suspect is vented out the back of the machine.  This means that  even if a minimally adequate sample is obtained, at least 1019 cubic centimeters out of 1100 are no longer in the sample chamber when the
  final calculation is made.  In other words, at least 92.6 percent of the breath sample has been discarded.  As will be explained  shortly, that is important. 
O.C.G.A. 27-3-7 (b)(4) proscribes hunting with an unlawful alcohol concentration.  Alcohol concentration is defined in the alternative as "...grams of alcohol per 100  milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."  O.C.G.A. 40-1-1 (1).  Therefore, this Court must inquire what is meant by "breath."  The most common definition is "air taken into the lungs and then let out during respiration."  Air becomes breath when it goes into the lungs AND is exhaled from the lungs.