Nevada DUI Driving Under the Influence of Intoxicating Liquor or Controlled or Prohibited Substance
[…] 2.  The findings of the examinations are a matter of public record and must be reported to the Department by the coroner or other public official within 30 days after the death.

      3.  Blood-alcohol analyses are acceptable only if made by laboratories licensed to perform this function.

      (Added to NRS by 1973, 893; A 1985, 1952; 1999, 2460)

      NRS 484.3941  Device to prevent person who has consumed alcohol from starting vehicle: Device defined.  As used in NRS 484.3941 to 484.3947, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, device means a mechanism that:

      1.  Tests a person's breath to determine the concentration of alcohol in his breath; and

      2.  If the results of the test indicate that the person has a concentration of alcohol of 0.02 or more in his breath, prevents the motor vehicle in which it is installed from starting.

      (Added to NRS by 1989, 1737; A 1993, 2076; 1997, 3370; 1999, 2460)

      NRS 484.3943  Device to prevent person who has consumed alcohol from starting vehicle: Imposition by court order; installation and inspection; exceptions.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, a court:

      (a) May order a person convicted of a first violation of NRS 484.379, for a period of not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months; and